Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Crimo Investments Pty Ltd ATF Planet Muscle Trust. Crimo Investments Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality online services to you.

By using this website, you agree to the following Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this website.

This Privacy Policy governs how we protect and manage your Personal Information. It relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to Protein Authority via your transactions on this website. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions provided on this website.

Protein Authority have implemented the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. The Personal Information we collect may include your name, mailing address, email address and phone number. We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, subscribe to our newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we offer on our website.

Furthermore, Personal Information may be obtained from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or the privacy policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our customers and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us in writing or by removing yourself via the unsubscribe link provided on our email newsletters.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include such information as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Protein Authority only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Protein Authority will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may receive information from third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may link to or from our website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose it was obtained, Protein Authority will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you. You may update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Protein Authority will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing your requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Protein Authority reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and be aware of any updated information. Your continued use of this website following changes to this Privacy Policy will deem your acceptance of these changes.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

We welcome your comments and feedback. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Protein Authority
P.O. Box 852,
Berwick, VIC 3806

Email: info@proteinauthority.com.au